March 29, 2020

Vidyasagar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 1, 2018

Other Name: Melody King, Vidyaji
Other Professions: Musician Singer Songwriter Record Producer Music Director Arranger Conductor
Appearance: Malayalam Telugu Tamil Bollywood

Vidyasagar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


57 years, 0 month, 27 days old age Vidyasagar will turn 58 on 02 March, 2021. Only 11 months, 3 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vidyasagar has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Short Biography

Vidyasagar was born on 02-03-1963 in Vizianagaram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Composer, Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Music Director, Arranger & Conductor who known for his work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil and Hindi film industries.

Vidyasagar Wiki Link

Vidyasagar Complete Bio & Career

Vidyasagar is popular in whole South India for his heartfelt melodies. He has worked with the leading actors and producers of South Indian films. Though he is from Andhra Pradesh, he is equally famous in Kerala and Tamil Nadu. In his illustrious career, he has also won a National Award. 
 
Vidyasagar was raised in Chennai. He was born to U. Ramachander who was a famous musician and his grandfather too was a court Vidhwan at Vijaynagaram. At the age of four, he started training in music and learning harmonium from his father. He then started training under Dhanraj Master. He went to London to study western classical music and also learned to play piano and guitar at the Trinity College of Music. 
 
Vidyasagar became a music director and composed the song En Anbe from the Telugu film Poomanam in 1989. He started his initial career from Tamil films and gained huge fame through his work in Tamil Nadu but soon he shifted his base in Telugu film industry in 1989. He was well-known for his association with Tamil actor and director, Arjun and with whom he worked for many super hit musical films like Karna, Ayutha Pooja, Jai Hind, and Sengottai. From 1996-2001, he worked in Malayalam cinemas. Some of the hits that he delivered there are Indraprastham, CID Moosa, Madhavan and Azhagiya Ravanani. He won as many as 4 Kerala Film state Awards. 
 
Vidyasagar won his first National Film Awards for his composition in the Telugu film Swarabhishekam in 2005. The music in the film was mostly Carnatic.  

Life's Important Dates Of Vidyasagar