October 22, 2019

Vijay Vasanth Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 20, 2018

Other Name: Vijayakumar Vasanthakumar
Other Professions: Model
Appearance: Tamil

Vijay Vasanth Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


36 years, 5 months, 2 days old age Vijay Vasanth will turn 37 on 20 May, 2020. Only 6 months, 27 days, 2 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijay Vasanth has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 6
    17%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

Short Biography

Vijay Vasanth was born on 20-05-1983 in Nagercoil, Kanyakumari in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Model who known for his roles in Tamil films.

Vijay Vasanth Wiki Link

Vijay Vasanth Complete Bio & Career

Originally named Vijayakumar Vasanthakumar, is an accomplished Tamil actor and model. He was fortunate enough to start his career in VenkatPrabhu’ssports comedy named ‘Chennai 600028’ in 2007. In the movie, he played supporting as well as lead roles with famous actors like Shiva as well as many newcomers. The success of his debut leads to his flick in the movie Thoza which released in 2008. 
 
After a successful start to his career, Vijay became the talk of the town in the Kollywood film industry and got a chance to play a special appearance in Prabhu’s next hit Saroja which also released in 2008. After this, there was no going back. He then bagged his first solo role as an actor in Naadodigal alongside established actors like Sasikumar and Bharani in 2009. Being one of the most notable performances of his career the movie was a hit at the box office and a commercial success. In 2010, he played a side role in the movie Kanimozhi followed by his cameos in VenaktPrabhu’s 2011 blockbuster: Mankatha. He was also a minor part of Sankar’sNanban in 2012 which was the Tamil remake of the famous Bollywood movie 3 Idiots. 
 
His career saw a small dip with his performance in the 2013 heavily criticised box office disaster Mathi Mel Poonai. In 2014, he also acted in two mediocre movies namely: EnnamoNadakkudhuand Theriyama Unna Kadhalichitten. His 2015 project, VannaJiginareceived mixed response from the crowd as well as critics. 

Vijay Vasanth Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Born in Nagercoil, Kanyakumari district of Tamil Nadu, Vijay is the son of a successful politician and billionaire entrepreneur H. Vasanthakumar, owner and founder of Vasanth& Co., Tamil Nadu’s largest retail chain of durable goods.  He got married to Nithya in 2009. 

Life's Important Dates Of Vijay Vasanth

Vijay Vasanth Popularity on Social Media