Vijender Singh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Vijender Singh

#77 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 October, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Kaluwas , Bhiwani , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 182 cm
in meters- 1.82 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : October 29, 2018

Other Name: Vijender Singh Beniwal
Other Professions : Film Actor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 0 month, 17 days old age. Vijender Singh will turn 34 on 29 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 13 days, 12 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vijender Singh has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Vijender Singh was born on 29-10-1985 in Kaluwas, Bhiwani in the state of Haryana, India. He is an Indian Boxer & Film Actor.

Career

Vijender's did her primary education from Kaluvassa, and he finished his secondary education from Bhiwani's school. After this, he did his Bachelor's degree with 'Vaish College'. After his studies, he came to the Bhiwani Sports Authority of India Center for Boxing practising and here he met with the  Boxer Jagdish Singh (Attained the national level ) understood Vijender's talent and he continued to teach boxing for a long time. They gave Vijender an opportunity to play at the state level and due to his hard work in 1997, he won the silver medal at the sub-junior-nationals.

In addition, despite that, he polished his boxing skills to present himself at the national as well as the International level. He won the first Gold Medal at the Nationals of 2000 games. In 2003, he began his journey as a boxer on the International platform for the first time at the 2003 -Afro-Asian Games; from his first outside the country venture, he won the 2003 silver medal at the Afro-Asian Games in Hyderabad and in 2004 also the silver medal at the South Asian Games in Pakistan. He participated in “Commonwealth Games” in 2006 and he also went on to win the semifinals, but he got a bronze medal for losing in the final. Then he decided that he would change the place of his weight. In the “Asian Games " held in 2006, Vijender came up with his middleweight and won a bronze here too.  In 2007, he began at the Asian Championships in Mongolia and reached, among others, against Wang Jianzheng and Suriya Prasathinphimai the final, where he lost to Elshod Rasulov. In March 2008, he also won the Asian Olympic qualification in Kazakhstan.

In 2009, he won against Abbos Atoyev and Ädilbek Nijasymbetow a bronze medal at the Asian Championships in China. He is the 2010 Commonwealth Champion Gold Medalist, 2006 and 2014 Commonwealth Games silver medalist and Bronze medalist at the 2010 Commonwealth Game. In 2012, he reached the third place in the Asian Olympic qualification in Kazakhstan. At the 2012 Olympics in London, he knocked Donabek Suzhanov and Terrell Gausha before he failed in the quarterfinals at Abbos Atoyev.  In July 2016, he defeated former European champion Kerry Hope and became an Asia-Pacific champion of the WBO super middleweight. After defending his title against Francis Cheka, he was beaten in August 2017 by a victory against Zulipikaer Maimaitiali, in addition, Oriental champion of the WBO. In December 2017, he retained both titles against Ernest Amuzu.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2006 Boxing
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2009 Boxing
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He has a brother named Manoj. He is married to Archana Singh since 2011 and has a son named Arbir Singh.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vijender Singh

  • On January 2010, he was awarded the Padma Shri by the Govt of India for his outstanding contribution to Indian sports
  • He won the 2003 silver medal at the Afro-Asian Games in Hyderabad and in 2004 also the silver medal at the South Asian Games in Pakistan.
  • He made his Bollywood debut from the film Fugly, in 2014.
  • Vijender Kumar is the 2010 Commonwealth Champion Gold Medalist, 2006 and 2014 Commonwealth Games silver medalist and Bronze medalist at the 2010 Commonwealth Games.
  • He also appeared in the Salman Khan's game show 10 Ka Dum.
  • He participated in the fourth season of the Indian dance reality show Nach Baliye along with Bipasha Basu
  • He also awarded by the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award.
  • At the 2012 Summer Olympics, he won the title of Men's middleweight in Boxing.
  • He was the judge of MTV Reality TV show Roadies X2.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays