July 17, 2019

Vikram Sarabhai Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai
Other Professions: Physicist

Vikram Sarabhai Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Vikram Sarabhai was 52 years, 4 months & 18 days old age.

Short Biography

Vikram Sarabhai was born on 12th August 1919 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. He was an Indian Scientist who was popularly known as the Father of Indian’s Space Program.

Vikram Sarabhai Wiki Link

Vikram Sarabhai Complete Bio & Career

The intellectual from famous Sarabhai Family of India who were the leading Industrialists and actively participated in Indian Independence Movement. After completion of his graduation he went to Cambridge for further studies.

Soon after he returned from Cambridge to an independent India in 1947, he led charitable trusts controlled by his friends and family to finance a research institution near his residence in Ahmedabad. In the ongoing process Vikram Sarabhai established the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) in Ahmedabad in the year 1947. He was very young and just 28 by that time. Sarabhai was the one who invented the pursuing of institutions and PRL was the initial step in that direction. Vikram Sarabhai served of PRL from 1966-1971.  

The invention of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) was one of his greatest find. He successfully made government believe the importance of a space program for a developing country like India.

For his achievements and contribution in the field of Science & Space he was awarded 2nd & 3rd highest civilian award i.e. Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhusan. 
 

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1966 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1972 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Vikram Sarabhai died on 30-12-1971 in Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum) district of Kerala, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 December, 1971 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India

Vikram Sarabhai Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Vikram Sarabhai's family, relatives;