Vilas Muttemwar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Vilas Muttemwar

# 3724 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
Profile Views : 609
BIRTHDAY 22 March, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Sindewahi , Chandrapur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : March 22, 2018

Other Name: Muthyamwar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 0 month, 29 days old age Vilas Muttemwar will turn 70 on 22 March, 2019. Only 11 months, 1 days, 20 hours, 55 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vilas Muttemwar has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Vilas Muttemwar was born on 22-03-1949 in Sindewahi, Chandrapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

Vilas Muttemwar was a former MP of the 14th Lok Sabha of India. He was elected from the Nagpur constituency of Lok Sabha constituency. He represents the national political party Indian National Congress. He has served as the minister of state. He held the position of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy as a Cabinet Minister. He was defeated by BJP’s firebrand leader Nitin Gadkari in the 2014 general elections.  In his career spanning almost four decades, he had been elected to 7th, 8th, 10th 12th, 13th, 14th and 15th Lok Sabha elections.
 
Vilas Muttemwar is regarded as a trailblazer of the MIHAN Project in the city of Nagpur. He keeps a  constant check on the progress made in the project. Previous Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Late Vilasrao Deshmukh appreciated Muttemwar’s effort.  Vilas Muttemwar has penned over 5000 letters to the Government of Maharashtra, Civil Aviation ministry, and also to the Prime Minister's office.
 
Vilas Muttemwar is currently leading the agitated statehood movement in demand for a separate of Vidarbha. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Vilas Baburao Muttemwar parents are Smt. Kamal Muttemwar & Shri Baburao Sadashiorao Muttemwar. He is married to Smt. Chhaya Muttemwar and has 2 sons and a daughter with her. 
 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays