June 25, 2022

Vilas Muttemwar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 22, 2019

Vilas Muttemwar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Vilas Muttemwar was born on 22-03-1949 in Sindewahi, Chandrapur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician belongs to the Indian National Congress (INC) party.


Other Name: Vilas Baburao Muttemwar

Vilas Muttemwar Complete Bio & Career

Vilas Muttemwar was a former MP of the 14th Lok Sabha of India. He was elected from the Nagpur constituency of Lok Sabha constituency. He represents the national political party Indian National Congress. He has served as the minister of state. He held the position of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy as a Cabinet Minister. He was defeated by BJP’s firebrand leader Nitin Gadkari in the 2014 general elections.  In his career spanning almost four decades, he had been elected to 7th, 8th, 10th 12th, 13th, 14th and 15th Lok Sabha elections.
 
Vilas Muttemwar is regarded as a trailblazer of the MIHAN Project in the city of Nagpur. He keeps a  constant check on the progress made in the project. Previous Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Late Vilasrao Deshmukh appreciated Muttemwar’s effort.  Vilas Muttemwar has penned over 5000 letters to the Government of Maharashtra, Civil Aviation ministry, and also to the Prime Minister's office.
 
Vilas Muttemwar is currently leading the agitated statehood movement in demand for a separate of Vidarbha. 

Vilas Muttemwar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Kamal Muttemwar & Baburao Sadashiorao Muttemwar. He is married to Chhaya Muttemwar and has 2 sons and a daughter with her.

Life's Important Dates Of Vilas Muttemwar

Vilas Muttemwar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

73 years, 3months, 3 days old age Vilas Muttemwar will turn 74 on 22 March, 2023. Only 8 months, 24 days, 22 hours,42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vilas Muttemwar has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%