June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Vilasrao Deshmukh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 26, 2018

    Other Name: Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh
    Other Professions: Politician Lawyer

    Vilasrao Deshmukh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Vilasrao Deshmukh was 67 years, 2 months & 19 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Vilasrao Dagadojirao Deshmukh was born on 26th May 1945  was an ace Indian politician who served twice as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra.

    Vilasrao Deshmukh Wiki Link

    Vilasrao Deshmukh Complete Bio & Career

    Vilasrao Deshmukh has also been an integral part of the Union cabinet, holding the responsibilities of Minister of Science and Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences.
     
    He joined politics in early 1970’s by becoming a member of Latur Village Panchayat in 1974 and in the same year he also became village chief. His association with the village continued till 1980. He contested for Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election for the first time in 1980 and kept on winning till 1995. He lost election in 1995 but came back with a vengeance in 1999 and won it with a huge margin of 90k votes from his constituency Latur.
     
    Deshmukh Ji was the first person to take initiative by asking for farmer loan waiver in UPA-1. Deshmukh formed the Manjra Charitable Trust which helps run several colleges in Latur, Pune & Mumbai. Some of them are Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology at Versova, Andheri in Mumbai, Manajara ayurvedic Medical College & Hospital in Latur. He also founded Marathwada Mitramandal under which there are two colleges one in MMCC (Marathwada Mitra Mandal College of Commerce) in Pune and other is MMIT (Marathwada Mitra Mandal Institute of Technology) in Pune.

     

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    In 2011, Vilasrao Deshmukh was suffering from cirrhosis. He was taking treatment regullarly. In August 2012, he was admitted to hospital at Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra. His liver & kidney was failure during that period & he died on 14-08-2012 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu at the age of 67 years.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    14 August, 2012 (Friday) Chennai, Tamil Nadu India

    Vilasrao Deshmukh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    Vilasrao Deshmukh was born to Dagdoji Venkatrao Deshmukh and Sushila Devi. he has one brother named Diliprao Deshmukh (Politician). He has three sons named Riteish Deshmukh (Film Actor), Amit Deshmukh (Politician) and Dheeraj Deshmukh (Politician). He has two daughters in law named Genelia D'Souza (Riteish Deshmukh's wife) and Aditi Pratap (Amit Deshmukh's wife).

    Life's Important Dates Of Vilasrao Deshmukh