May 29, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Vinda Karandikar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 22, 2017

    Other Name: Govind Vinayak Karandikar
    Other Professions: Writer Literary Critic Essayist Translator
    Appearance: Marathi

    Vinda Karandikar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Vinda Karandikar was 91 years, 6 months & 22 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Govind Vinda Karandikar famous by his name Vinda Karandikar was born on 23rd August 1918 in Devgad Taluka of Sindhudurg District.  He was a noted Marathi poet, literary critic, writer, and a translator. His noteworthy work includes MrudaGandha, Swed Ganga, Parampara Ani Navata and Sparshaachi Palav.

    Vinda Karandikar Wiki Link

    Vinda Karandikar Complete Bio & Career

    He came from a very poor family and due to the financial crisis, he couldn’t complete his studies. A well-wisher of him helped him complete his School and Graduation from Kolhapur. He was graduated with M.A degree in English Literature. After completion of his studies, he went to Mumbai and became a professor by profession. He was very much influenced by the works of Browning, Elliot, and Hopkins in those days.
     
    Experimentation has been a forte of Karandikar’s Poems. His best poetic works include Svedganda, Dhrupad, and Virupika to name a few. Apart from being a famous poet, he was led his hands out for Marathi Literature as a critic, an essayist and a translator. He translated works of famous authors like Shakespeare and Aristotle in Marathi. For his contribution to the field of literature, he became only the third person from Maharashtra who was honored with Jnanpith Award in 2003.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Vinda Karindikar died on 14-03-2010 at the age of 91 years in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India due to a brief illness.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    14 March, 2010 (Saturday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

    Vinda Karandikar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was happily married to Sumati Karandikar.

    Life's Important Dates Of Vinda Karandikar