September 20, 2019

Vinoba Bhave Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 11, 2018

Other Name: Vinayak Narahari Bhave, Acharya
Other Professions: Social Reformer Translator Writer Philosopher Educationist Writer Author

Vinoba Bhave Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Vinoba Bhave was 87 years, 2 months & 3 days old age.

Short Biography

Vinoba Bhave was born on 11-09-1895 in Raigad in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Activist, Social Reformer, Translator, Writer, Philosopher, Educationist, Writer & Author.

Vinoba Bhave Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1983

Death Info

Vinoba Bhave died on 15-11-1982 in Paunar in Wardha, Maharashtra, India. He died at age of 87.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 November, 1982 Paunar, Wardha, Maharashtra India

Vinoba Bhave Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Rukmini Devi and Narahari Shambhu Rao. He was the eldest son of his father. He had four other siblings, three brothers, and one sister.

Life's Important Dates Of Vinoba Bhave