September 27, 2022

Virbhadra Singh Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 23, 2022

Virbhadra Singh Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Virbhadra Singh was born on 23-06-1934 in Sarahan, Shimla in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Politician who was the 6th longest-serving Chief Minister in India for the period of 21 years, 11 days. He served as a Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh four times (2012-2017, 2003-2007, 1993-1998 & 1983-1990


Other Name: Raja Virbhadra Singh
Other Professions: Chief Minister

Virbhadra Singh Complete Bio & Career

Virbhadra Singh was the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. The 82-year-old politician belongs to the Congress party and had been Himachal's Chief Minister since 2012. Born in 1934, the politician had an illustrious career. His first win was in 1962 wherein he had won Lok Sabha seat in the then general elections. He along with his wife Pratibha Singh had served the country by winning many elections. Virbhadra Singh again contested for Lok Sabha seat in 1967 and 1971 and won both times as well. He was again back in Lok Sabha in 1980 and 2009. His wife too sat in the lower house of the Parliament after the 2004 general elections.
 
Apart from this Mr Singh also represented India at United Nations in the year 1976. For the next two years, he held the office of Civil Aviation and Tourism at the Centre. He was also the Minister of State of Industries for three years from 1980-83. Between May 2009 and January 2011 he even held the post of Steel Minister at the Centre. He was also the Minister of  Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises till June 2012.
 
Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh had been elected 7 times to the state's legislative assembly. He first got elected in 1983 and was sworn in as the chief minister. He held the command again in 1993, 2003 and 2012. He is an alumnus of St. Stephen's College, Delhi and did BA Honours from there.

Virbhadra Singh Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

DEATHDAY 8 July,2021 (Friday)
DEATH PLACE Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
DEATH COUNTRY India

Virbhadra Singh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Padam Singh and Shanti Devi. He has a brother named Rajendra Singh. On 28-11-1985, he married Pratibha Singh. The couple has a daughter named Aparajita Singh and a son named Vikramaditya Singh (MLA Shimla). Previously, he was married to Ratna Kumari from 28-05-1954 to 27-09-1983 (till her death). Together the couple was blessed with three daughters named Jyotsna Kumari, Anuradha Kumari & Abhilasha Kumari, who served as Judge of Gujarat High Court from 2006-2018.

Wife Pratibha Singh
Son Vikramaditya Singh

Life's Important Dates Of Virbhadra Singh

Virbhadra Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Virbhadra Singh was 87 years 0 month & 15 days old age.