Virender Sehwag Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Virender Sehwag

#70 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 October, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Najafgarh , South West Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 63 kg
in Pounds- 138.89 lbs
Last Updated on : November 3, 2018

Other Name: Sultan of Multan, Viru, Nawab of Najafgarh
Other Professions : Cricket Coach Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

40 years, 0 month, 27 days old age. Virender Sehwag will turn 41 on 20 October, 2019. Only 11 months, 3 days, 23 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Virender Sehwag has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%

Biography   Edit

Virender Sehwag was born on 20-10-1978 in Najafgarh, South West Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player, Cricket Coach & Cricket Commentor.

Career

Virender Sehwag did his study from Arora Vidyalaya of New Delhi. Later, he completed his graduation from Jamia Millia Islamia. After that, cricket became the first love of his life. He and his family moved from Delhi to Najafgarh live in the locality. From Sehwag, the whole world's bowlers were horrified. Their way of playing was aggressive. Sehwag was the master in breaking the waist of the ball by bowling the same ball from the first ball to the last ball in the same manner. Everyone and the viewer were eager to watch Sehwag's batting. As long as Sehwag was on the crease, opponents had concerns about the forehead. Sehwag played his first ODI match against Pakistan in 1999. This tour has been very difficult for Sehwag. He scored 1 in the first match and 35 runs in 3 overs in bowling.
 
 After this Sehwag was not included in the team for a long time. In the domestic series against Zimbabwe in December 2000, Sehwag was included in the team again. In the tri-series against Sri Lanka and New Zealand in August 2001, Sehwag started his career in the first half of the career, starting the innings. In this series, by scoring a century on 69 balls against New Zealand, Sehwag presented his talent.
Sehwag, the record holder of India's triple century in Test cricket, has so far scored 7380 runs in 228 one-day internationals with 13 centuries and 36 half-centuries. His ODI batting averages 34.65. His highest score in ODIs is 219 runs. Interestingly, Sehwag's offensive game style is one-day cricket favourable, but he has been more successful in Test matches, in which he has scored 6248 runs in 72 Test matches at an average of 52.50, including 17 centuries and 19 half centuries.
 
Sehwag regards Sachin Tendulkar as the guide to the cricketing world. Sehwag is likened to Sachin Tendulkar for his batting style. In terms of making big scores, he is the equivalent of Sir Donald Bradman of Australia and Brian Lara of the West Indies. 
Sehwag has made his name in world cricket, including the highest run (319) record by any Indian cricketer, as well as the fastest triple century in international cricket history (300 runs only 278 balls) and also the record of the fastest 250 runs is his name (207 balls against Sri Lanka in the 3 rd of December 2009 at the Brabourne Stadium in Mumbai Were made). His second innings includes 309 and 293, which is the second and third highest score by an Indian batsman.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2002 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Sports
Sehwag adds multiple records to his fame which includes the highest score made by an Indian in Test cricket (319), which was also the fastest triple century in the history of international cricket (reached 300 off only 278 balls) as well as the fastest 250( in 207 balls) by any batsman. The three in one record was made against Sri Lanka on 3 December 2009 at the Brabourne stadium in Mumbai.
 
He also holds the distinction of being one of four batsmen in the world to have ever surpassed 300 twice in Test cricket and the only one to score two triple centuries and take a five-wicket innings haul. Sehwag struck the fastest century in 60 balls, ever scored by an Indian in ODI cricket.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Krishna Sehwag and Krishan Sehwag. He has two sisters named Manju Sehwag, Anju Sehwag, and a brother named Vinod Sehwag. He is married to Aarti Ahlawat. He has two sons Aryavir Sehwag and Vedant Sehwag.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Virender Sehwag

  • In 2002, he was conferred by the Government of India with the Arjuna Award
  • He is in the list of four players in the world who has two times in Test cricket, touching 300 numbers.
  • He is the only player to score the fastest triple century in international cricket history (300 runs only 278 balls)
  • He is also known as "Nawab of Najafgarh"
  • He has made, the partnership with Rahul Dravid for 410 runs for the first wicket set a record In the history of Test cricket
  • He was honoured by the Wisden Leading of the Year 2 times.
  • He started five matches with a boundary in the 2011 World Cup.
  • In 2011, Sehwag started the Sehwag International School in Jhajjar in Haryana to fulfil his father's dream
  • His 10 out of 15 centuries in ODIs he has been honoured as the man of the match.
  • Sehwag was the first T20 captain of Indian cricket team.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays