April 02, 2020

Vishnuvardhan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2019

Other Name: Sampath Kumar, Sahasa Simha, Abhinava Bhargava
Other Professions: Television Actor Philanthropist Playback Singer Singer
Appearance: Kannada Bollywood Tamil Telugu Malayalam

Vishnuvardhan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Vishnuvardhan was 59 years, 3 months & 12 days old age.

Short Biography

Vishnuvardhan was born on 18-09-1950 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor, Philanthropist, Playback Singer & Singer who known for his work in Kannada, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam films.

Vishnuvardhan Wiki Link

Vishnuvardhan Complete Bio & Career

Vishnuvardhan did his primary education from (Mysore's Gopalswamy Schoo) and later he registered his name in (Bangalore's Kannada Model High School). He got a degree from Basavanagudi,(National College). He made his acting debut from "Vamsha Vriksha," in 1972 in a supporting role. But he got fame from the 1972 released movie Vamshavruksha (National-Award Winning) film, "Girish Karnad" directed this film. The story of the film was based on the novel of S.L Bhyrappa.

He appeared in the Puttanna Kanagal directed film "Naagarahaavu" which based on the novel of T.R Subba Rao. In this film, he was in the main lead and this film was widely recognized and made the milestone by completing 100 days in Bangalore's theaters. This could happen the first time in the history of Kannada film Industry. In 1980, he made debut in the Tv from the most popular serial Shankar Nag directed "Malgudi Days" in which he was introducing in the main leading character of 'Venkat Rao" in an episode of the serial named "Rupees- Forty-five a Month." He is famous in the film industry just because of playing the notable roles in the different genres over 220 films in Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and Tamil language. The people of Karnataka also fondly called him as Sahasasimha and Abhinaya Bhargava.

He is the Kannada film industry superstar and even the most popular, and by giving recognization to his outstanding work, a road in Bangalore is named after this superstar. The fact about this road is that it is 14.5 Km long starting from Banashankari Temple to the Kengeri. Holding Asia's longest road. He wrote the story of the Phani Ramachandra directed movie "Ganesha I Love You” released in 1997. He was not a trained singer but singing occasionally in the movies. The first singing debut in the film Nagarahole.Even though he had recorded many duet songs along with the renowned singers "Vani Jairam, P. Susheela, and S. Janaki.

Vishnuvardhan Popular Videos

Death Info

Vishnuvardhan died at the age of 59 on 30-12-2009 at King's Court Hotel in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He suffered from a massive cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 December, 2009 Mysore, Karnataka India

Vishnuvardhan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to H.L. Narayana Rao and Kamakshamma and had a sister named Rama Ramachandra. He was married to a costume designer Anu Vardhan and actress Bharathi Vishnuvardhan. He and his wife Bharathi adopted two daughters Keerthi Vishnuvardhan and Chandana Vishnuvardhan.

Life's Important Dates Of Vishnuvardhan

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vishnuvardhan

  • In 2002, he was honored by the "Filmfare South Lifetime achievement award" for his active contribution to Kannada film Industry.
  • His die-hard fans have built a temple for him naming "Dr. Vishnuvardhan Mandi".
  • A 14.3 km-long road between the Banashankari Temple to Kengeri in Bengaluru has been named after him.
  • He has appeared on postage stamps issued by Indian Govt.
  • In 35 years of his career, he has worked over 220 films.
  • He made his acting debut from "Vamsha Vriksha," in 1972 in a supporting role.
  • The people of Karnataka also fondly called him as Sahasasimha and Abhinaya Bhargava.