Viswanathan Anand Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Viswanathan Anand

#72 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 December, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Mayiladuthurai , Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : December 11, 2018

Other Name: Vishy Anand, Tiger of Madras, Vishy, Lightning Kid
Other Professions : Chess Player Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

49 years, 1 month, 7 days old age. Viswanathan Anand will turn 50 on 11 December, 2019. Only 10 months, 22 days, 13 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Viswanathan Anand has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Viswanathan Anand was born on 11-12-1969 in Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Chess Grandmaster, Chess Player & Writer.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1985 Chess
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1988 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1992 Chess
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Sports
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Viswanathan Iyer and Susheela. He has a brother named Shivakumar Anand and a sister named Shivakumar Anand. He is married to Aruna Anand since 1996 and has a son named Akhil Anand.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays