March 08, 2021

Viswanathan Anand Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 11, 2018

Viswanathan Anand Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Viswanathan Anand was born on 11-12-1969 in Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Chess Grandmaster, Chess Player & Writer.


Other Name: Vishy Anand, Tiger of Madras, Vishy, Lightning Kid
Other Professions: Chess Player Writer
Viswanathan Anand Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1985 Chess
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1988 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1992 Chess
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Sports
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Sports

Viswanathan Anand Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Viswanathan Iyer and Susheela. He has a brother named Shivakumar Anand and a sister named Shivakumar Anand. He is married to Aruna Anand since 1996 and has a son named Akhil Anand.

Life's Important Dates Of Viswanathan Anand

Viswanathan Anand Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

51 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Viswanathan Anand will turn 52 on 11 December, 2021. Only 9 months, 2 days, 3 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Viswanathan Anand has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%