Vivek Oberoi Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Vivek Oberoi

#78 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 September, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : September 5, 2018

Other Name: Vivek Anand Oberoi
Other Professions : Philanthropist Voice Artist
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

42 years, 2 months, 10 days old age. Vivek Oberoi will turn 43 on 03 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 20 days, 15 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vivek Oberoi has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%

Biography   Edit

Vivek Oberoi, born on 3rd September 1976 in Hyderabad, India. He is a famous Bollywood Actor and is the son of Suresh Oberoi, who is also a renowned Bollywood veteran.

Career

Vivek did his primary education from "Hyderabad Public School "and did graduation from "Mithibai College" Juhu (Mumbai). He went to London to attend the “workshop on acting” where he met with the director of (New York University) who encouraged him to do his masters in acting. Despite that before acting, he started off as a scriptwriter for writing scripts for the films. He made debutant from the thrillers films experts "Ram Gopal Verma" movie Company. For the film, he received his career first Filmfare awards under the category of “Best Debut male" as well as the "Best Supporting actor male."

He Coinage in the film industry through his acting skills, talent, and best dialogue delivery and emerging entirely in his roles. He, later on, appeared in the films like "Dum, Road, Saathiya, and Yuva."Now he had settled himself as an established actor of the industry, and he counted as the lead actor of Bollywood. His first ever hit film was Saathiya, and he name was nominated under the category of "Best Actor" at the Filmfare awards. He got acknowledged through his excellency by the directors for approaching him for their upcoming projects in the following years he appeared in some commercial hit films like " Kisna: The Warrior Poet-2005, Omkara-2006, Shootout at Lokhandwala-2007 and Mission Istanbul-2008, Kurbaan-2009 and Prince-2010.

As a producer, he produced the film "Watch Indian Circus-2011."This film featured and premiered at the (16th,Busan Film festival) where had thousands of attendees (gathering) who though voted his film as the best film and made to win the award of "Audience Choice Award" among other three thousand films (worldwide) and also the amongst the three hundred eight screens for displaying the film. And this was the first ever Indian film who won the most prestigious award in the history of Busan film festival.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Vivek Oberoi's family, relatives;

Vivek was born to actor Suresh Oberoi and Yashodhara Oberoi. He is married to Priyanka Alva Oberoi. The couple has a son named Vivaan Veer Oberoi and a daughter named Ameyaa Nirvana Oberoi.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 43
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 33
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address #5, Kartar Kunj, Golden Beach Raja Park, Juhu, Mumbai
School Hyderabad Public School, Hyderabad
College Mayo College, Ajmer
Qualification Master's Degree in Film Acting
Hobbies Social work, cooking, boxing
Marital Status Married
Debut Film: Company (2002)
TV: India's Best Dramebaaz - Season 1 (2013)
Best Movies Road (2002)
Dum (2003)
Kyun...! Ho Gaya Na (2004)
Kisna (2005)
Pyare Mohan (2006) among others
Salary 3-4 crore/film (INR)
Net Worth $14 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Brown, Black
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit , Vidya Balan , Priyanka Chopra
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Shah Rukh Khan , Ajay Devgan , Hrithik Roshan
Favorite Movie Bollywood- Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi, Company, Beta, Raja, Tezaab
Hollywood- The Godfather, Roman Holiday
Favorite Place Dubai, Paris
Favorite Food Apple Pie, Payasam, Rasmalai, Gulab Jamum, Sonpapdi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vivek Oberoi

  • He started dating Aishwarya Rai after her break up from Salman Khan.
  • He married to "Priyanka Alva", who is the daughter of Karnataka minister "Jeevaraj Alva".
  • His company KARRM Infrastructure donated 25 flats in the "Thane" to the families of "Central Reserve Police Force officers" killed in action.
  • He always gives credit to Kareena Kapoor who has inspired him for adopting a vegetarian diet, and he has turned up Sexiest Vegetarians on PETA's annual list.
  • Vivek has donated Rs 3 million and helped to raise the funds of Rs 25 million for the projects such as Project Devi, Cancer Patients Aid Association and Banyan.
  • He is the son of Bollywood famous veteran actor Suresh Oberoi.
  • He dubbed the voice of character of Max Dillon/Electro for the film The Amazing Spider-Man 2.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays