Vivek Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Vivek

#76 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 November, 1961
BIRTH PLACE Kovilpatti , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 71 kg
in Pounds- 156.53 lbs
Last Updated on : November 24, 2018

Other Name: Vivekh, Vivekanandan
Appearance: Tamil Malayalam Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

57 years, 0 month, 24 days old age. Vivek will turn 58 on 19 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 5 days, 12 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vivek has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Vivek was born on 19-11-1961 in Kovilpatti, Tuticorin in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Personality, Singer, Playback Singer, Comedian & Activist who well known for his work in Tamil, Malayalam & Kannada cinema.

Career

Vivek in the early phase of his career worked in the Chennai Secretariat, and he usually utilized his free time by performing at the Madras Humour Club where other people performed the stand-up comedy. He served to explore the progress to develop and subsequently won the Best Entertainer Award many times during his parodies at the Club. In the meanwhile, he left his hometown Chennai and moved to Madurai to pursue his graduation in Commerce, and he used to come back to Chennai during the break from the studies and returned to perform in the club.

The Founder of Humour Club, P. R. Govindarajan, observed his talent and later he introduced Vivek to Tamil ace director K. Balachandar and afterwards he got the chance to work in Balachandra's film as a scriptwriter. From (1989-93), he worked as a supporting actor in the Balachandra's directed films and other director's films such as Oru Veedu Iru Vasal as well as Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal, Putham Pudhu Payanam and Naan Pesa Ninaipathellam.

He was succeeded to establish himself as a comedian in the films in 1996. From (2000-01), he became the busiest actor of the Southern films who appeared in 50 films in consecutive two years. Some of his films were declared as the super-duper hit films and even successful films at the box office such as Minnale, Kushi, and Priyamanavale. He won the critical recognition for his roles, he played in the Mani Ratnam's directed films such as  Dumm Dumm Dumm, Alaipayuthey and Mugavaree. In the subsequent time, he appeared in the commercially hit films such as Run, Dhool, Lesa Lesa, Paramasivan, Saravana, Padikathavan, Guru En Aalu, Singam, Palakkattu Madhavan, Yennai Arindhaal and Vai Raja Vai. Apart from acting, he became the brand ambassadors of some of the big brands such as  Mirinda soft drinks and  Nathella jewellery.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Arulselvi Vivek and has two daughters named Tejaswini Vivek, Amritha Nandini Vivek and a son named Prasanna Kumar Vivek.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Vivek

  • He won the Filmfare Award under the category of Best Comedian for Tamil films such as Perazhagan,Saamy and Run.
  • He won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award under the category of Best Comedian for Run, Sivaji, Parthiban Kanavu, Anniyan and Unnaruge Naan Irundhal.
  • He was awarded by International Tamil Film Award for Best Comedian.
  • He won various prestigious awards such as Tamil Nadu State Film Honorary Award, Kalaivanar Award, Edison Award for Best Comedian, and Asianet Film Honour Special Jury Award.
  • He launched Green Kalam, under the direction of former President of India A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
  • He has been appointed as an ambassador for plastic-free Tamil Nadu campaign by the State government.
  • He successfully attained the mission of planting billion trees for billion people all over the state

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays