September 22, 2021

Vyjayanthimala Biography, Age, Height, Husband, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 13, 2021

Short Biography

Vyjayanthimala born on 13-08-1936 in Triplicane, Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Dancer, Choregrapher, Playback Singer, Film Producer & Politician. She was crowned number one actress for almost two decades in the Industry.


Other Name: Vyjayanthimala Bali, Vyjayanthimala Raman, Vyjayanti Mala
Other Professions: Dancer Choreographer Playback Singer Film Producer Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Telugu
Vyjayanthimala Wiki Link

Vyjayanthimala Complete Bio & Career

Vyjayanthimala made her Debut with a Tamil film Vazhkai in 1949, which was a huge hit at the box office. Banking on the success of movie the producers decided to remake the movie in Hindi as well. The Hindi version was named ‘Bahar’ with Vyjanthimala in the lead. The movie was a commercial success and thus the legendary actress stepped into the world of Hindi cinema.
 
In her whole film career, where she worked for more than two decades, Vyjayanthimala has worked in 63 films altogether. For her contribution to the world of cinema, she was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995.
 
Apart from acting, she is a professional Bharatanatyam dancer. After she got married, she took retirement from acting. This was the time when she was at the peak of her career but, she went back to her number one interest, dancing. She is not only a dancer, but she has choreographed and composed songs as well. In her words, dancing helped her gain more fame around the world far more than her movies did. She has performed her Art in various nations across the Globe.
 
She is also very much actively involved in politics and has participated in Indian politics. Her popularity helped her win Lok Sabha elections not once but twice and has also served at the upper house of the assembly, Rajya Sabha once.

Vyjayanthimala Popular Videos

Vyjayanthimala Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to M. D. Ramaswamy (Mandyam Dhati Raman) & Vasundhara Devi (actress). She was married to Dr. Chamanlal Bali in 1968. Her husband died in 1986. With her husband, she has a son named Suchindra Bali (actor). 

Life's Important Dates Of Vyjayanthimala

Vyjayanthimala Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

85 years, 1 month, 9 days old age Vyjayanthimala will turn 86 on 13 August, 2022. Only 10 months, 21 days, 11 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Vyjayanthimala has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%