January 24, 2022

W. D. Amaradeva Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 4, 2018

Short Biography

W. D. Amaradeva was born on 05-12-1927 in Moratuwa, Colombo, Western Province, Sri Lanka. He was an Indian Singer, Musician, Composer, Chancellor & Writer.


Other Name: Sri Lankabhimanya Wannakuwatta Waduge Don Albert Perera
Other Professions: Musician Composer Chancellor Writer

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2002 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

W. D. Amaradeva died on 03-11-2016 in Colombo, in the state of Western Provice, India. He died at the age of 88.

DEATHDAY 3 November,2016 (Thursday)
DEATH PLACE Colombo, Western Province
DEATH COUNTRY Sri Lanka

W. D. Amaradeva Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Wannakuwatta Waduge Don Ginoris Perera and Balapuwaduge Maggie Weslina Mendis. He was married to Wimala Amaradeva and has two daughters named Subhani Amaradeva, Priyanvada Amaradeva, and a son named Ranjana Amaradeva.

Life's Important Dates Of W. D. Amaradeva

W. D. Amaradeva Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

W. D. Amaradeva was 88 years 10months & 29 days old age.