May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • W. Selvamurthy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : February 15, 2018

    Other Name: Dr William Selvamurthy
    Other Professions: Pharmacologist Editor

    W. Selvamurthy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    71 years, 3 months, 16 days old age W. Selvamurthy will turn 72 on 15 February, 2021. Only 8 months, 14 days, 8 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Tuesday
    Monday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    W. Selvamurthy has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 71
      71
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 9
      13%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%
    • 11
      15%
    • 10
      14%

    Short Biography

    Selvamurthy was born on 15th February 1949 in Sivakasi, a district of Tamil Nadu, India. He is a Scientist by profession.

    W. Selvamurthy Wiki Link

    W. Selvamurthy Complete Bio & Career

    Selvamurthy is best known for his work in Life Support Technologies for Armed Forces. He has served at DRDO, India as Chief Controller. Selvamurthyattained a degree in Human Physiology from CMC, Vellore in the year 1972. He also completed his doctorate degree in the year 1982, from Delhi University. His work and research have been very much beneficiary for the Armed forces as well as in the society. In the year 2006, Selvamurthy completed Doctorate of Science from a deemed university in Bangalore.

    He has always been active in development and research activities and is spearheading Health and wellbeing activities for Armed Forces. Dr. Selvamurthy is currently associated with the Amity University. He joined the organization in the year 2013. Dr. Murthy major work includes the development of therapeutic modalities for the treatment of High Altitude Pulmonary Oedema (HAPO). He has also developed world-class computerized Pilot Aptitude Battery Test.

    For his several contributions in the field of research, he has been awarded National Award for S&T Innovation, DRDO technology Leadership Award, National Citizen Award. He also received a Lifetime achievement award from former president and scientist of India, Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam. He wrote several books on his research and Innovation he performed. He is a notable scientist and his works and research have contributed to the well-being of the people. Dr. Selvamurthy likes to sing Light Music.

    Life's Important Dates Of W. Selvamurthy