August 02, 2021

Waman Bapuji Metre Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 14, 2019

Short Biography

Waman Bapuji Metre was born on 14-02-1906 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Geologist & Scientist.


Other Name: Bapuji Metre, W. B. Metre, Dada, Metre Dada
Other Professions: Scientist
Waman Bapuji Metre Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1968 Science and Engineering

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Waman Bapuji Metre died on 21-11-1970 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He died at the age of 64.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 November, 1970 (Saturday) Nagpur, Maharashtra India

Waman Bapuji Metre Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Waman Bapuji Metre's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Waman Bapuji Metre

Waman Bapuji Metre Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Waman Bapuji Metre was 64 years, 9 months & 7 days old age.