August 13, 2020

Wayne Rooney Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 26, 2018

Wayne Rooney Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Wayne Rooney was born on 24-10-1985 in Croxteth, Liverpool, North West England, United Kingdom. He is an English Football Player & Autobiographer.


Other Name: Wayne Mark Rooney, Roonaldo, The White Pele, Roo, Wazza, The Wonder Boy
Other Professions: Autobiographer
Wayne Rooney Wiki Link

Wayne Rooney Complete Bio & Career

Wayne Rooney attended the Catholic De La Salle Humanities School. He made his debut when he signed a youth player contract with Everton in 1995. In April 2002, he was first elected to the professional squad, his debut in the Premier League followed on 17 August against Tottenham.
 
He scored the 2-1 winning goal against the then victorious for 30 games league leaders Arsenal on October 19, 2002, he became nationally known. He was then the youngest scorer in the Premier League history. At the end of that season, he got from the BBC award for Sports Young Personality of the Year. On August 31, 2004; he signed a contract with Manchester United. This transfer cost the club 31 million pounds. Thus, the transfer was the second highest in the history of England after the transfer of Rio Ferdinand from Leeds United to Manchester United. Rooney made his debut for Manchester on September 28, 2004, in the UEFA Champions League against Fenerbahce. In this game, he scored a hat trick (United won 6-2). Initially, he played even more sideways than in the middle.
 
On October 17, 2006, he was in the Champions League against FC Copenhagen for the first time captain. He was at that time the youngest captain in club history. In November 2006, he extended his contract for two years. Surprisingly, Rooney signed a contract in October 2010, which tied him to 2015 to the club, although he left the club two days earlier due to the supposedly weak outlooks for the future. His weekly salary under the new contract was £ 180,000.  On September 17, 2013, Rooney scored in the Champions’ League group match against Bayer Leverkusen and scored his 200th goal for United.  In February 2014, Rooney signed a new contract until the summer of 2019. Rooney would thus have about 85 million pounds over the next five years. On January 21, 2017, posted Rooney his 250th goal for Manchester United in the draw against Stoke City. 
 
He injured himself in the 2006-07 season for the third time heavily and laboured on a hairline fracture in the foot. He made his comeback in late September 2007. In 2008, he won next to the championship with Manchester United and the Champions League. In the 2011-12 seasons, Rooney broke the 5: 0 win at home by Man United against Wolverhampton. For the 2014-15 season, Wayne Rooney was selected to captain Manchester United and scored on Matchday against Swansea City his first goal as captain of Manchester United. On January 21, 2017, Rooney scored with a free kick in the 94th minute against Stoke City equal to 1: 1 final score and broke the existing since 1973 record of Sir Bobby Charlton. With 253 goals, Rooney is thus the sole record scorer for Manchester United today.

Wayne Rooney Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Thomas Wayne Rooney and Jeanette Rooney. He has two siblings John Rooney (Football player) and Graham Rooney. He is married to Coleen Rooney since 2008. He has three children named Kit Joseph Rooney, Klay Anthony Rooney, and Kai Wayne Rooney.

Life's Important Dates Of Wayne Rooney

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Wayne Rooney

  • He has two younger brothers, Graeme and John Rooney, are also a footballer.
  • He married to Coleen Rooney (who is a product endorser).
  • He became UEFA European Under-17 Championship by receiving the title of Golden Player in 2002.
  • Rooney has endorsement deals with brands such as Nike, Nokia, Ford Moto, ASDA and Coca-Cola.
  • He set the record of the becoming the All-time top scorer of Manchester United.
  • He won the Premier League Milestones Award at the time of his 200 goals.
  • He won the Golden Bal at the FIFA Club World Cup in 2008.
  • In 2002, he won the BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year
  • He listed as the world's fifth highest-paid footballer after David Beckham, Lionel Messi, Samuel Eto'o and Cristiano Ronaldo.
  • He signed sports book deal with HarperCollins, which is the largest book deal in publishing the history.

Wayne Rooney Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 9 months, 20 days old age Wayne Rooney will turn 35 on 24 October, 2020. Only 2 months, 10 days, 23 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wayne Rooney has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%