August 04, 2020

Wentworth Miller Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2018

Wentworth Miller Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Wentworth Miller was born on 02-06-1972 in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, South East England, United Kingdom. He is a British-American & Television Actor, Model, Screenwriter & Film Actor.


Other Name: Wentworth Earl Miller III
Other Professions: Model Screenwriter Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
Wentworth Miller Wiki Link

Wentworth Miller Complete Bio & Career

Wentworth Miller is a British-American actor. He moved from Oxfordshire, England to Brooklyn, New York when he was just a year old. Miller showed a keen interest in the art side from a young age. He is a graduate in English Literature.
 
He is better known as an actor in the TV Circuit. His first role was Gage Petronzi in Buffy The Vampire Slayer, while his first starring role was that of David Scott in ABC’s Dinotopia. After a few more minor TV appearances, Miller starred in the 2003 movie The Human Stain. He also had a minor role in the hit film Underworld.
 
However, Miller was recognized in the industry due to his portrayal of Michael Scofield in Prison Break. He played the role of a guy who gets admitted into a prison for the sole reason of getting his brother out. The show ran for four seasons till 2009 and Miller reprised the lead role for a fifth renewed season in 2017. This role earned Miller a Golden Globe nomination for the Best Actor award.
 
Additionally, Miller guest starred on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. He also played one of the protagonists, Chris Redfield, on Resident Evil: Afterlife. In 2014, Miller played the role of Captain Cold on the superhero series The Flash. He went on to play the same character on Legends of Tomorrow, a show that belongs to the same cinematic universe. As of now, Wentworth Miller has signed a contract agreeing to appear as Captain Cold on multiple shows in Arrowverse.
 
Miller has had a troubled personal life. He came out as gay in August 2013 after denying such reports in 2007. He has also admitted that he attempted suicide multiple times. He posted on Facebook that he had struggled with depression after someone poked fun at him for his weight gain in 2010. Miller is the ambassador for a mental health charity called Active Minds.

Life's Important Dates Of Wentworth Miller

Wentworth Miller Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

48 years, 2 months, 2 days old age Wentworth Miller will turn 49 on 02 June, 2021. Only 9 months, 28 days, 9 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wentworth Miller has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%