April 04, 2020

Wes Bentley Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 5, 2017

Other Name: Wesley Cook Bentley
Other Professions: Television Actor Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Wes Bentley Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


41 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Wes Bentley will turn 42 on 04 September, 2020. Only 4 months, 30 days, 6 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wes Bentley has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%

Short Biography

Wes Bentley was born on 04-09-1978 in Jonesboro, Craighead in the state of Arkansas, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.

Wes Bentley Wiki Link

Wes Bentley Complete Bio & Career

Wes Bentley was an unknown actor until he appeared in the lead role of Ricky Fitts in the blockbuster film American Beauty in the year 1999. His performance was highly praised and also won him various prestigious awards like. He was also nominated for BAFTA and MTC Awards for his splendid performance in this film. 
 
The stardom that he received after this film was too much for him as he became alcohol and drug addict. Though he was battling his addiction issues and substance abuse which also led to a downfall in his married life, he did some films like The Four Feathers, Carving Out Our Name, Weirdsville, and Soul Survivors among others. He played lead antagonist role in the blockbuster film Ghost Rider and was once again praised for his acting prowess. He publically announced that the reason why he did films in the decade of the 2000s was to just earn money to buy drugs. He is the subject of the famous documentary film My Big Break. 
 
After 2010, he decided to rebuild his career and has done at least 2-3 film every year until 2016.  In addition to films, he has also appeared in a stage play called Venus in Fur in the year 2010. He is also a famous television personality and has literally made the show American Horror Story his own. He has been a regular feature on the show from 2014 season. In 2017, he also was nominated under the category of Best Villain for his role in American Horror Story: Roanoke. 

Wes Bentley Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to David Bentley and Cherie Bentley. He has three brothers named Patrick Bentley, Philip Bentley and Jamey Bentley. He was married to the actress named Jennifer Quanz for 8 years from 2001 to 2009. He then married famous producer Jacqui Swedberg in the year 2010. Together the couple is blessed with a son and a daughter.     

Life's Important Dates Of Wes Bentley