September 18, 2021

Wesley Johnson Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 12, 2017

Short Biography

Wesley Johnson was born on 11-07-1987 in Corsicana, Navarro County in the state of Texas, United States. He is an American Basketball Player.


Other Name: Wesley JaMarr Johnson
Wesley Johnson Wiki Link

Wesley Johnson Complete Bio & Career

Wesley Johnson is a basketball player who plays for the Los Angeles Clippers. The team plays in the National Basketball Association. He attended the Corsicana High School and there he played basketball. His basketball career in college was at Iowa State. He was part of the all-Rookie team there. His sophomore year, he got an injury and had to sit out five games. He was named honourable mention. The next year, he decided to transfer to Syracuse. He was a starter. That year he was named the most valuable player. The year following that year, he got the title of First Team AP All-American. He signed with a sports agent and applied for the NBA draft. 
 
The first team that he worked with was the Minnesota Timberwolves. He got in in the 2010 draft conducted by the National Basketball Association. That year, he scored 29 points against the Lakers which are based in Los Angeles. Then, he was traded to the team Phoenix Suns. His first game in that team was against the Detroit Pistons. In the year 2013, he was signed to the Los Angeles Clippers. His first game with the Clippers was against the basketball team, the Sacramento Kings. The following year, he re-signed with the same team. 
 
The Clippers play the games they conduct at home at the Staples Center. It is located in Los Angeles in the downtown area. The team was originally called the Buffalo Braves. The president of the team is Gillian Zucker. David Wohl is the team manager. The lead coach is Doc Rivers. The Clippers have an association with Agua Caliente Clippers. The team has secured the division titles 2 in the year 2013 and 2014. 

Life's Important Dates Of Wesley Johnson

Wesley Johnson Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

34 years, 2 months, 7 days old age Wesley Johnson will turn 35 on 11 July, 2022. Only 9 months, 22 days, 15 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wesley Johnson has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%