Will Smith Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Will Smith

# 1773 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 September, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Phildelphia , Pennsylvania
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : September 25, 2017

Other Name: Mr. July, Willard Carroll Smith Jr., The Fresh Prince
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 11 months, 29 days old age Will Smith will turn 50 on 25 September, 2018. Only 1 days, 7 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Will Smith has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Will Smith was born on 25-09-1968 in Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Film Producer, Rapper, Songwriter, Television Actor, Television Producer, Record Producer, Singer, Musician & Recording Artist who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Will Smith’s actual name is Willard Christopher Smith Jr. He attended Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School and Overbrook High School. He started rapping while he was still studying school at the age of 12. He was just 16 when he met DJ Jeff Townes. They both became friends soon and they formed a group named DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince.
 
The duo soon started producing music and released their first single titled "Girls Ain't Nothing But Trouble" in the year 1986. A year later they released their debut album called Rock the House. The album was a huge hit and Will Smith became an official millionaire before he even turned 18. The duo won their maiden Grammy Award for their album He's The DJ, I'm The Rapper.
 
After building a successful career as a rapper, he ventured into acting and made his acting debut with the film called Where the Day Takes You in the year 1992. He rose to stardom as an actor with his performance in the film, Six Degrees of Separation in 1993. He became an overnight star after the release of his film, Bad Boys in 1995. He continued his merry way into Hollywood with his breathtaking performance in the sci-fi flick Independence Day in the year 1996. This performance of his made him a go-to-guy for delivering blockbusters in Hollywood. After the success of this film, he acted in another sci-fi flick called Men In Black. Both these movies sequels were also released and were all a huge box-office hit.
 
One of his films which need a special mention is the biopic film titled Ali which was based on the life story of renowned legendary boxer Muhammad Ali. This performance won him his first ever Academy Award nomination. He is 2008 ventured into production and made his debut as a producer with the famous film Hancock in 2008. He besides producing also played the lead role in this film. After Independence Day in 1996, the biggest hit film that he delivered was the recently released film Suicide Squad.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Will Smith's family, relatives;

Smith was previously married to Sheree Zampino from 1992 to 1995. The couple together had a son named Willard Smith III (Trey). Since 1997, he is married to actress Jada Pinkett Smith. The couple together has a son named Jaden and a daughter named Willow.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 16
Waist Size 33
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Nationality American
Religion Christianity
School Private Catholic Elementary School (Philadelphia), Overbrook High School (Philadelphia)
Hobbies Listening Music, Playing Chess, Fencing
Marital Status Married
Debut Where The Day Takes You (1992)
Best Movies Independence Day (1996)
Best Friends Bruce Willis
Net Worth $250 million (2014)

Collections

Car Collections Cadillac Escalade ESV, Maybach Exelero, Ford Mustang 1965, Ford Taurus, Lincoln Navigator, Mercedes Benz GL450, Mobile Mansion The Heat,

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red
Favorite Food Philly Cheese Steak
Favorite Place Malmo
Favorite Sport Chess, Football, Golf
Favorite Brand Dior Homme
Favorite Perfume Vera Wang
Favorite Music Hip Hop
Favorite Band Soilwork
Favorite Pet Dog

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He became widely popular after performing in the famous television series titled The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.
  • Before he even turned 20, he was a multi-millionaire.
  • Smith is the first hip-hop artist who has won nominations for an Academy Award.
  • Smith is also well versed with the Spanish Language.
  • With six wins at the Kids Choice Awards, he holds the record for winning this award 6 times.
  • Since the age of 13, his height is 6'2.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays