September 30, 2020

William Levy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 11, 2018

Short Biography

William Levy was born on 29-08-1980 in Havana, Habana, Cuba. He is a Cuban & American Film Actor, Television Actor & Model.


Other Name: William Levy Gutiérrez
Other Professions: Television Actor Model
William Levy Wiki Link

William Levy Complete Bio & Career

William Levy when studying in high school, he shone in baseball practice, which enabled him to get a scholarship to attend college. He began his studies in business administration, but after two years he discontinued them to make a career in the entertainment industry. He was chosen as a model by the Next Models agency, and later he played in two television realities broadcast on  "Protagonistas de Novela 2" and "Telemundo: Isla de la temptation."

He started his career as a TV actor working on Venevisión Internacional productions that were broadcasted initially by the Spanish network Univision in the United States of America. He debuted in Never Forget, starring Sonya Smith. Later he acted in My life is you, with Scarlet Ortiz and Jorge Aravena. His next project was the Acorralada, where he starred opposite Mariana Torres. In that production, he played Larry Irazabal brother of Maximiliano Irazabal played by David Zepeda.

Producer Carla Estrada gave him the opportunity to venture into Mexican television with Televisa's melodrama set in the era of pirates Pasión, starring Susana González and Fernando Colunga. His first leading role was with Maite Perroni in the soap opera Cuidado con el ángel; According to the American magazine Entertainment Weekly, it broke audience records in the US. In 2009, he starred opposite Jacqueline Bracamontes in the television soap opera Sortilegio, a new version of the soap opera Tú o Nadie that in 1985 starred Lucia Méndez and Andrés García, now under the production of Carla Estrada.

In the same following year, he involved into the project of dubbing of animated movie by giving his voice over to the character name of "astronaut Captain" (Charles Chuck Baker) in the film “Planet 51," and this film got released on 27 Nov 2009 in the Mexico city. On 17 Nov 2009, the play "A Lover Tailor" in which he acted and co-produced. He toured several cities in Mexico, and it renamed to "A perfect lover”. He also participated in the third season of Mujeres asesinas by producer Pedro Torres, together with Belinda.

In 2011, he worked as a model for a music video of the song "I'm Into You" by Jennifer Lopez that they recorded in the Riviera Maya. In 2012, he participated in two episodes of the VH1 television series called Single Ladies. In 2014, he debuted in Hollywood in the film The Single Moms Club and in October, he released the film Addicted with Sharon Leal.

William Levy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Carlos Gutierrez and Barbara Levy. He has two siblings named Barbara Gutiérrez Levy and Jonathan Gutiérrez Levy. He is married to Elizabeth Gutiérrez and they both have two children named Christopher Levy and Kailey Alexandra Levy.

Life's Important Dates Of William Levy

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About William Levy

  • In 2006 he earned the popularity of getting titled by the 50 Sexiest Bachelors in the World as per by Spanish People magazine.
  • He studied business administration at "St. Thomas University" just because of a baseball scholarship.
  • At the age of 14.he relocated to Miami, Florida,
  • He Appeared in the Jennifer Lopez's music video "I'm Into You."
  • He was in a relationship with "Elizabeth Guitérrez" and this couple has two kids one son and a daughter.

William Levy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 1 month, 1 day old age William Levy will turn 41 on 29 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 29 days, 22 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

William Levy has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%