June 01, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Wolfgang Puck Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : July 8, 2018

    Other Name: Wolfgang Johannes Puck
    Other Professions: Restaurateur Television Personality Writer

    Wolfgang Puck Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    70 years, 10 months, 24 days old age Wolfgang Puck will turn 71 on 08 July, 2020. Only 1 months, 6 days, 2 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Friday
    Wednesday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Wolfgang Puck has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 70
      70
    • 11
      16%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%
    • 9
      13%
    • 10
      14%
    • 10
      14%

    Short Biography

    Wolfgang Puck was born on 08-07-1949 in Sankt Veit an der Glan, Carinthia, Austria. He is an Austrian-born American Chef, Restaurateur, Television Personality & Writer.

    Wolfgang Puck Wiki Link

    Wolfgang Puck Complete Bio & Career

    He is a chef and an actor who is of Austrian descent. He owns the Wolfgang Puck Companies which has three divisions. Puck learned to cook by watching his mother, so sometimes found work as a pastry chef. She even got training under Raymond Baumaniere which is located in Paris. After she got training there she moved to the United States. He came to Los Angeles and he became a chef at a restaurant there. He also was part owner of that restaurant called Ma Maison.
     
    In the year 1981, he published a cookbook which was the first of his cookbooks. It was named Modern French Cooking for the American Kitchen. The following year, he opened a restaurant, Spago, with Barbara Lazaroff which was located on the Sunset Strip. This restaurant won numerous awards and was eventually moved to the area of Beverly Hills. Since the year 2004, it has been one of the top forty restaurants in the United States. After the wide success he achieved with this restaurant, he launched the Wolfgang Puck Companies consisting of three divisions. They are the Wolfgang Puck Fine Dining Group, Worldwide Inc, and Catering. Currently, that company is the head of more than twenty restaurants, catering services, and over eighty merchandise operations. These include cookbooks, canned foods, and coffee related products.
     
    Puck has been on the show Las Vegas multiple times and plays himself. He once made an appearance on American Idol where he was introducing weird foods to Pickler for comedy. The signature dish of the cook is a smoked salmon pizza.

    Wolfgang Puck Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He is currently married to Barbara. She takes care of the interior designs of the restaurant and is a co-founder of the company.

    Life's Important Dates Of Wolfgang Puck

    Wolfgang Puck Popularity on Social Media