July 11, 2020

Ximena Navarrete Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Ximena Navarrete Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ximena Navarrete was born on 22-02-1988 in Guadalajara in the state of Jalisco, Mexico. She is a Mexican Television Actress, Television Presenter & Model.


Other Name: Jimena Navarrete Rosete
Other Professions: Television Presenter Model
Ximena Navarrete Wiki Link

Ximena Navarrete Complete Bio & Career

Jimena Navarrete Rosete is a Mexican beauty queen, model and actress who came to limelight after winning the Miss Universe 2010. Born in a middle-class family of two children, this ravishing Latina started her modelling pursuits early at the age of sixteen. She first earned the crown of ‘Nuestra Belleza Jalisco’ in her hometown Guadalajara in 2009 and then took part in the national beauty pageant of Mexico, ‘Nuestra Belleza México’ where she emerged the winner. The following year, she won the Miss Universe beauty pageant that brought her immense fame, popularity and media attention. She became the second Mexican beauty after Lupita Jones to win the prestigious pageant. Her tenure as Miss Universe saw her travelling around the world with different engagements. The pageant win paved her way for several opportunities and over the years, she has remained associated with the world of glamour and entertainment as an actress, TV presenter and model.
 
Ximena stepped into the world of modeling in her hometown when she was just sixteen years of age. Following her national title win she geared up for the big event - Miss Universe 2010. A total of 83 contestants including Ximena representing their respective nations participated in the 59th edition of the Miss Universe pageant that took place on August 23, 2010, at the Mandalay Bay Events Center located in Las Vegas, Nevada in the US. The event that was broadcast by NBC and Telemund saw Ximena being crowned as Miss Universe 2010 by her predecessor Stefanía Fernández of Venezuela. With this she became the second Mexican beauty to win the title; the first being Lupita Jones, who won the title almost two decades back in 1991.
 
The first official photo shoots of this Latina as Miss Universe 2010 happened in Mexico. She went to China in October 2010 to attend the Shanghai Fashion Week as also the Expo 2010 Shanghai China. She remained Top Ten List Presenter of the American late-night talk show ‘Late Show with David Letterman’ in 2010. She made her debut in acting in 2013 with the Mexican telenovela ‘La tempestad’ where she starred opposite William Levy. She essayed the dual roles of twins, Marina Reverte Artigas and Magdalena Reverte Artigas two of the lead protagonists of the series.

Ximena Navarrete Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

32 years, 4 months, 19 days old age Ximena Navarrete will turn 33 on 22 February, 2021. Only 7 months, 10 days, 19 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ximena Navarrete has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

Ximena Navarrete Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Carlos Navarrete and Gabriela Rosete Riestra. She has a younger sister named Mariana Navarrete Rosete. She is married to businessman Juan Carlos Valladares since 2017.

Life's Important Dates Of Ximena Navarrete

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ximena Navarrete

  • She became the second Miss Universe from Mexico.The first one being Lupita Jones who won it in the year 1991.
  • After winning the title, she worked tirelessly as an activist.
  • She started off her career by participating in a couple of local fashion and modeling events.
  • She carries her own water bottle wherever she goes.
  • Her daily food consists of a lot of boiled vegetables and fruit salad.