November 15, 2019

Y. Venugopal Reddy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 15, 2018

Other Name: Dr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy, Y. V. Reddy
Other Professions: IAS Officer Governor Writer Author

Y. Venugopal Reddy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


78 years, 2 months, 29 days old age Y. Venugopal Reddy will turn 79 on 17 August, 2020. Only 9 months, 1 days, 21 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Y. Venugopal Reddy has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography

Dr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy mostly referred as Y.V. Reddy, was born on 17th August 1941 in Andhra Pradesh, India. He is a former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1960s lot and was a former Governor of India’s Central Bank ( Reserve Bank of India) and held his position from 2003 to 2008, Writer & Author.

Y. Venugopal Reddy Wiki Link

Y. Venugopal Reddy Complete Bio & Career

Y. V. Reddy was employed as Chairperson of the Bank for International Settlements, Asian Consultative Council (ACC) for a brief term of two years. He was the Chairman of SAARCFINANCE, a breed of Governors of all the central banks of SAARC representative nations. He was the bearer of the positions of Banking Secretary in Ministry of Finance and Principal Secretary in Government of Andhra Pradesh and has worked with international governments of Bahrain, China, Tanzania, and Ethiopia.
 
He has been a full-time UGC Professor in the Department of Business Management in the Osmania University and a Fellow Professor at the famous London School of Economics and Political Science.
 
Venugopal Reddy’s biggest achievement of his career came in the year 2003 when he was appointed as the 21st Governor of the Central bank of India (RBI) on 6 September 2003. India’s then Finance Minister, Jaswant Singh was instrumental in taking this decision.
 
In 2010, for his achievements, he was bestowed with Nation’s second highest civilian award, the Padma Vibhushan.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2010 Public Affairs

Life's Important Dates Of Y. Venugopal Reddy