November 01, 2020

Ynes Mexia Biography, Age, Death, Career, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 24, 2019

Short Biography

Ynes Mexia was born on 24-05-1870 in Washington D.C., United States. She was a Mexican-American Botanist & Scientist.


Other Name: Ynés Enriquetta Julietta Mexía
Other Professions: Scientist
Ynes Mexia Wiki Link

Ynes Mexia Complete Bio & Career

Ynes Mexia was born in Washington, D.C.  Her father had a child with a mistress, and her mother had 6 children from a marriage prior to meeting her father.  Ynes’ mother moved her and her siblings away from their father to Texas, and Ynes had irregular periods of schooling.  After she became a teenager, she lived with her father for 10 years.
 
Mexia began traveling and collecting specimens in 1925 on a trip to Mexico. She continued her collecting throughout South America, including Brazil, Peru, Equador, Bolivia, Argentinia, and Chile. Mexia paid for her expeditions by selling specimens to herbariums and other institutions. Though, she had a very brief career of just 13 years, she compared to many other academics, she collected a huge number of plant specimens. According to the British Natural History museum, she collected at least 145,000 plant specimens during her travels. She was the first to collect plants from 500 new species. Although curators are still working to catalogue her full selection of specimens, 50 new species have already been named after her. In honor of Hispanic Heritage Month, Google honoured American botanist and explorer Ynes Mexía with a Doodle on 15-09-2019.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died on 12-07-1938 at the age of 68 in Berkeley, California, United States. She was suffering from lung cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 July, 1938 (Sunday) Berkeley, California United States

Ynes Mexia Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Mexican diplomat father and American mother. She was married to Herman Lane from 1897 to 1904. She then married D. Augustin Reygados in 1908 but divorced her in 1920.

Life's Important Dates Of Ynes Mexia

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ynes Mexia

  • She managed to collect thousands of plant specimens, including unknown types of plants, and she felt her life’s purpose was finally realized in helping to identify plants.
  • Her husband Herman Lane died after 7 years of their marriage.
  • At the age of 50, she developed an interest in the natural sciences.

Ynes Mexia Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ynes Mexia was 68 years, 1 month & 18 days old age.