February 26, 2020

Yoginder K Alagh Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Dr. Yoginder K Alagh
Other Professions: Chairperson Columnist Politician

Yoginder K Alagh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


81 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Yoginder K Alagh will turn 82 on 14 February, 2021. Only 11 months, 18 days, 14 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yoginder K Alagh has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

Short Biography

Dr. Yoginder K Alagh was born on 14th February 1939 in Chakwal, Punjab. He is a renowned Economist and has served as Union Minister.

Yoginder K Alagh Wiki Link

Yoginder K Alagh Complete Bio & Career

Dr. Yoginder was a bright student and studied Economics at the University of Rajasthan. He also completed his Ph.D. in Economics from the University of Pennsylvania, USA. He began his career as a professor and taught Economics at a reputed institute like University of Rajasthan, University of Jodhpur, Indian Institute of management Calcutta and the University of Pennsylvania to name a few. He was also a member of the Centre for Environmental Planning and technology in Ahmedabad.

Dr. Yoginder began his political career in the year 1996 when he was elected to Rajya Sabha from Gujarat. He was a member of the Rajya Sabha till the year 2000. He was also the Minister of state and had a strong portfolio. He was entrusted with duties like Planning and Program Implementation, Development of Science and Technology for the Government. He also held key positions and was the head of several institutions and worked closely with the UN on various issues. He was also appointed to the Planning Commission Committee by the government of India.

Yoginder has a great career and has been awarded the VKRV award for his contribution in Economics and Social Science in the year 1981.

Yoginder K Alagh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Dr. Yoginder married RakshaAlagh in the year 1967. The couple has 2 children from their marriage. 

Life's Important Dates Of Yoginder K Alagh