Zakir Husain Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Zakir Husain

# 2789 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
Profile Views : 991
BIRTHDAY 8 February, 1897
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
AGE (in 1969) 72 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : February 7, 2018

Other Name: Zakir Husain Khan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Zakir Husain was 72 years, 2 months & 23 days old age.

About   Edit

Zakir Hussain was born on 8th February 1897 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. He was an Indian President, Politician & Governor.


Dr. Zakir Husain served as the third President of India and became the first Muslim to hold that prestigious post. He was a noted intellectual and educationist and his benefaction in the evolution of advanced India through education is indispensable. Since childhood, Zakir Husain developed an obsession for politics which he aspired to fulfill through education. He slowly and steadily escalated the social spectrum as an educationist and shortly became one of the most eminent educational practitioners and thinkers of contemporary India. Husain strongly trusted in the fact that national resurgence could not be accomplished through vital politics all alone. He recognized the importance that education would play and thus decided to completely indulge him in it. For 22 long years, he was employed as a Vice Chancellor of Jamia Milia Islamia, University, making it one of the most prominent centers of learning. He had worn out his entire life working for the value of secularism and cause of education. For his services and good work that he did for the country, he was conferred with the Bharat Ratna Award, India's highest national honor in 1963.

Awards Receipt

Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1954 Public Affairs
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1963 Public Affairs

Death Info

He died on 3rd May 1969 in Delhi, India and thus became the first Indian President to die in office. 

3 May, 1969 New Delhi, Delhi India

Family Relatives and Relation

Following the tradition of early marriage in those days, he married at the age of 18 to Shah Jahan Begum in 1915. The couple was blessed with two daughters, Safia Rahman and Sayeeda Khan.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays