Zakir Hussain Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Zakir Hussain

#83 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 March, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : March 9, 2018

Other Name: Zakir Hussain Qureshi, Ustad Zakir hussain
Other Professions : Musician Film Actor Composer
Appearance: Hollywood Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

67 years, 9 months, 7 days old age. Zakir Hussain will turn 68 on 09 March, 2019. Only 2 months, 20 days, 20 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Zakir Hussain has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

Biography   Edit

Zakir Hussain was born in 09-03-1951 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Music Producer, Musician, Film Actor & Composer who known for his work in Hollywood and Bollywood films.

Career

Ustad Zakir Hussain is popularly known as Tabla Maestro, has shown much interest in Tabla since a very young age and as a result, he started touring by the time he was twelve and started performing at concerts. He is the son of famous Tabla player Ustad Allah Rakha and did his schooling from Mahim and Graduation from Mumbai.
 
In his twenties, he came to the United  States and started his International Career. He got the opportunity to perform with many talented musicians across the globe, wherein he had 150 concerts to handle in a year. He worked with many, but his notably known production, highly celebrated are the Beatles.
 
He has created marvelous work of fusion which still soothes our ear. He also recorded with the American band called “Shanti”, worked with John McLaughlin in the band “Shakti”. He acted in a Brilliant and Creative documentary named “ The Speaking Hand: Zakir Hussain and the Art of Indian Drum”.
 
Apart from Live shows, recordings he has also proved his talent in the field of films.He starred and composed music for movies like “Heat and Dust” which was followed by performing, acting, and composing a Malayalam film “Vanaprastham” as Indian Music Advisor which gained popularity and received many awards in Turkey and India film festivals and was also screened at the prestigious Cannes Film Festival. He has given music in other international movies like Apocalypse Now, Little Buddha etc. He is and will always remain the Best tabla player ever produced.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1988 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2002 Arts

He has been awarded most prestigious Padam Shri Award, which pulled him in the category of youngest percussion to be awarded this title. He further has been awarded the Sangeet Natak Akademi award by the President of India. He has won other awards like Grammy Award, Padma Bhushan Award, Indo-American Award for Outstanding Cultural contribution.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Zakir Hussain's family, relatives;

Zakir Hussain was born to Bavi Begum and Allah Rakha. He has two brothers named Taufiq Qureshi and Fazal Qureshi and two sisters named Khurshid Aulia and Razia Khan. He married an Italian-American Kathak Dancer, Antonia Minnecola. The couple is blessed with two daughters Anisa Qureshi and Isabella Qureshi. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address San Fransico, California, United States
School St. Michael's High School, Mumbai
College St. Xavier's College, Mumbai
University of Washington, USA
Qualification PhD (Music)
Hobbies Playing Musical Instruments and Writing
Marital Status Married
Best Movies Album - Evening Ragas (1970)
Net Worth $5 Million
Official Website www.zakirhussain.com

Favourites

Favorite Actress Vidya Balan , Rekha , Sharmila Tagore
Favorite Actor Shah Rukh Khan , Amitabh Bachchan , Rishi Kapoor
Favorite Singer A. R. Rahman , Lata Mangeshkar
Favorite Food Punjabi, Maharashtrian and Continental Cuisines

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Zakir Hussain

  • He is the inspiration behind various people who are playing Tabla in the 21st century.
  • He was the man who introduced jazz fusion in Indian music industry.
  • He was recommended by Pandit Ravi Shankar at the University of Washington for the music teacher's position.
  • He made his acting debut with the film titled Heat and Dust which released in the year 1983.
  • He was a member of the band named Planet Drum which received a Grammy Award under the category Best World Music Album, which was the first Grammy in this category.
  • His father started teaching him pakhawaj from the young age of 3.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays