December 03, 2020

Zakir Naik Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 24, 2018

Zakir Naik Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Zakir Naik was born on 18-10-1965 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Priest, Spokesperson, President & Founder of IRF (Islamic Research Foundation).


Other Name: Zakir Abdul Karim Naik
Other Professions: Spokesperson Founder
Zakir Naik Wiki Link

Zakir Naik Complete Bio & Career

Zakir Naik obtained his schooling. from Peter's High School, later studied at Kishan Chand Cheralam College, Mumbai and he had done his MBBS degree from the National Medical College and Bevel Nair Charitable Hospital. In 1987, he met with the famous writer Ahmed Hussain Deedat changed the life of Nike, he was a citizen of South Africa, an Indian origin also, and through his lifetime, he gave many speeches in English, Wrote several books too. He chose Western apparel and also English, he also studied from the point of connecting the understanding of other religions with Islamic theories and explaining the superiority of Islam. Deedat gave Naik the title of 'Deedat Plus'. On Islam and comparative religions, he also wrote many of his booklets. In public, he publicly questioned communalism in Islam. His teachings have been banned in India, Bangladesh, Canada, and the United Kingdom. Instead of outside the Islamic community, he is very critical in the Islamic community.
 
Zakir Naik says that his attempt is to tell the true understanding of Islam in the Muslims and non-Muslims, supervisors believe that Nike is a preacher of the Salafi tradition of Islam, also called Wahabism. The founder of this tradition, Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahab, is believed to be the aesthetic ideology of Islam, which is a religion that is against any kind of change or reform. Naik formed the Institute called the Islamic Research Foundation in 1991 and started directing the campaign of religion, he also runs Islamic International School with the help of modern education, which his wife Farhat Naik handles, his wife's Zimm Foundation There is also the work of the women's unit, for the financial help of poor and disadvantaged Muslim youth, Naik has also formed a United Nations Organization called United Islamic End.
 
In the year 2006, Zakir Naik started the International Television Channel called Peace TV for the promotion of his sibling, which operates from Dubai, Urdu version of Peace TV in 2009 and its Bangla version was started in 2011, Zakir Naik In The three are the heads of the channel. According to the Islamic Research Foundation's website, Naik is "the idea behind the Peace TV Network and the driving force", Nike's channel "Promotes the truth, humanity, harmony, and intelligence of human life." In 2012, the Indian government had also banned the Peace Channel, it was unveiled that the Mumbai Police had barred them from organizing the conference for the past few years and Indians Satelite providers also declined to broadcast their Channel Peace TV on television.

Zakir Naik Popular Videos

Zakir Naik Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Abdul Karim Naik. He has a sister named Nailah Naushad Noorani and a brother named Mohammad Naik. He is married to Farhat Naik and has a son and a daughter.

Life's Important Dates Of Zakir Naik

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Zakir Naik

  • He is the founder of Peace TV Channel.
  • In 2013, he won the Sharjah Award for Voluntary Work by the Sultan bin Muhammad Al-Qasimi Crown Prince and Deputy Ruler of Sharjah.
  • In 2014, The University of The Gambia honoured him the 'Doctor of Humane Letters'.
  • On July 2013, he was named as the Islamic Personality of the Year, and awarded at the 17th Dubai International Holy Quran Award.
  • On 2 Feb 2015, he had received the honour of the King Faisal International Prize for his Service to Islam.
  • From (2009-2014) editions, he continuously listed in the book "The 500 Most Influential Muslims" under honourable mention,

Zakir Naik Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

55 years, 1 month, 15 days old age Zakir Naik will turn 56 on 18 October, 2021. Only 10 months, 14 days, 23 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Zakir Naik has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%