November 12, 2019

Zinedine Zidane Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 23, 2018

Other Name: Zinedine Yazid Zidane
Other Professions: Philanthropist Football Manager

Zinedine Zidane Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


47 years, 4 months, 20 days old age Zinedine Zidane will turn 48 on 23 June, 2020. Only 7 months, 10 days, 9 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Zinedine Zidane has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%

Short Biography

Zinedine Zidane was born on 23-06-1972 in Marseille, Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France. He is a French Football Player, Philanthropist & Football Manager.

Zinedine Zidane Wiki Link

Zinedine Zidane Complete Bio & Career

Zinedine Zidane is a famous soccer player who retired after the 2006 FIFA world cup. He is presently the manager of Real Madrid. Born in 1972 in Marseille, France, he became one of the best football players in the history of soccer. He has had a great career and was awarded the FIFA World Player of the Year thrice in 1998, 2000 and 2003. The renowned football player was also awarded the title of Best European Footballer in the last 50 years by UEFA. He played at the position of attacking midfielder in FIFA and other league matches.
 
Zidane has had an illustrious career but he is quite famous for the stunt he did in FIFA World Cup Final in 2006. He had head-butted Marco Materazzi but had still received the Golden Ball for the player of the tournament. In 1998, Zidane scored two goals in the Finals making France the winner of the FIFA World Cup. They had defeated Brazil, the defending champions to win their first World Cup. Zidane's performance and commitment made him a national hero, overnight.
 
Apart from an international career, Zidane has also had a record-breaking club career. The first club he played for was Cannes for which he played for several years. In 1992, he shifted to Bordeaux. While he was playing for Bordeaux he received various offers but joined Juventus for which he played for 4-5 years. He finally became part of Real Madrid in 2001 at a hefty fee of 7.75 million Euros.

Life's Important Dates Of Zinedine Zidane

Zinedine Zidane Popularity on Social Media